EKITI, OSUN 2022 GOVERNORSHIP ELECTIONS - JUNE 18TH, JULY 16TH

COUNTDOWN BEGINS....

CONTACT US 08072633727 📲 on WhatsApp/Call📞
For your Advert, Banner Placement, Publicity, Press Release, Promotion, Special Report, Featured story, Event Coverage, Conference, Interviews, And So On.

AFCON 2021: Nigeria’s next opponent confirmed as CAF releases knockout stage fixtures

123

The Super Eagles of Nigeria have been drawn against the Carthage Eagles of Tunisia in the Round of 16 knockout stage of the ongoing Africa Cup of Nations.

Voice Air Media can recall that the Super Eagles finished top of Group D with maximum points following 2-0 win over Guinea-Bissau 2-0 on Wednesday.

The result meant meant Egypt, who claimed second spot in Group D will face Ivory Coast in the next round.

The Super Eagles will stay in Garoua to square against the Carthage Eagles of Tunisa, who only managed to qualify for the knockout stage as a third-placed best team.

The Nigeria fixture is billed for Sunday, January 23, by 1900

ALSO READ  Trader Appears In Court For Biting Off Woman’s Nipple

In other fixtures, surprise package, Cape Verde will face Sengal led by Sadio Mane in Bafoussam on January 25, while Malawi will take on Morocco on the same day in Yaounde after reaching the knockout rounds for the first time.

Africa Cup of Nations last-16 fixtures
Cameroon v Comoros, Yaounde (Olembe), 1900

Tuesday, Jan 25
Senegal v Cape Verde, Bafoussam, 1600

Morocco v Malawi, Yaounde (Ahmadou Ahidjo), 1900

Wednesday, Jan 26
Ivory Coast v Egypt, Douala, 1600
Mali v Equatorial Guinea, Limbe, 1900

Quarter-finals
Saturday, Jan 29
Guinea or Gambia v Cameroon or Comoros, Douala, 1600

Sunday, Jan 30
Ivory Coast or Egypt v Morocco or Malawi, Yaounde (Olembe), 1600
Senegal or Cape Verde v Mali or Equatorial Guinea, Douala, 1900

ALSO READ  JUST IN: Ogun man kills friend over $150, reports self to police

Semi-finals
Burkina Faso, Gabon, Nigeria or Tunisia v Senegal, Cape Verde, Mali or Equatorial Guinea, Douala, 1900

Thursday, Feb 3
Guinea, Gambia, Cameroon or Comoros v Ivory Coast, Egypt, Morocco or Malawi, Yaounde (Olembe), 1900
Third place

Sunday, Feb 6
Losing semi-finalists, Yaounde (Ahmadou Ahidjo), 1600

Final
Sunday, Feb 6
Winning semi-finalists, Yaounde (Olembe), 1900

All times are in GMT.

Do you have any information you wish to share with us? Do you want us to cover your event or programme? For Adverts or report call/WhatsApp us on +2348072633727




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.